Text Resize

The National Book Award for Fiction

Section Index: 
Content Body: 

On March 15, 1950, a consortium of book publishing groups sponsored the first annual National Book Awards Ceremony and Dinner at the Waldorf Astoria Hotel in New York City. Their goal was to enhance the public's awareness of exceptional books written by fellow Americans, and to increase the popularity of
reading in general.

Listed here are the winners in the Fiction category.
Other categories include Nonfiction, Poetry, Young People's Literature,and the Medal for Distinguished Contribution to American Letters.

2007  Tree of Smoke,by Denis Johnson

2006  The Echo Maker by Richard Powers

2005  Europe Central by William T. Vollman

2004  The News from Paraguay by Lily Tuck

2003  The Great Fire by Shirley Hazzard

2002  Three Junes by Julia Glass

2001  The Corrections by Jonathan Franzen

2000  In America by Susan Sontag

1999  Waiting
by Ha Jin

1998  Charming Billy by Alice McDermott

1997  Cold Mountain by Charles Frazier

1996  Ship Fever and Other Stories by Andrea Barrett

1995  Sabbath's Theater by Phillip Roth

1994  A Frolic of His Own by William Gaddis

1993  The Shipping News by Annie Proulx

1992  All the Pretty Horses by Cormac McCarthy

 
1991
Mating by Norman Rush
 
1990
Middle Passage by Charles Johnson
 
1989
Spartina by John Casey
 
1988
Paris Trout by Pete Dexter
 
1987
Paco's Story by Larry Heinemann
 
1986
World's Fair by E. L. Doctorow
  Arctic Dreams by Barry Lopez
 
1985
White Noise by Don Delillo
  Easy in the Islands by Bob Shacochis (1st Novel Award)
 
1984
Stones for Ibarra by Harriet Doerr (1st Novel Award)
  Victory Over Japan by Ellen Gilchrist
 
1983
The Women of Brewster Place by Gloria Naylor
  The Collected Stories by Eudora Welty
  The Color Purple by Alice Walker
 
1982
Dale Loves Sophie to Death by Robb Forman Dew (1st Novel Award)
  Rabbit is Rich by John Updike
 
1981
Plains Song by Wright Morris
  Sister Wolf by Ann Aremberg (1st Novel Award)
 
1980
Birdy by William Wharton (1st Novel Award)
  Sophie's Choice by William Styron
  The World According to Garp by John Irving
 
1979
Going After Cacciato by Tim O'Brien
 
1978
Blood Ties by Mary Lee Settle
 
1977
The Spectator Bird by Wallace Stegner
  Master Rung's Western Chamber Romance by Li Li Chen (No copies available.)
 
1976
JR by William Gaddis
 
1975
The Hair of Harold Roux by Thomas Williams
  Dog Soldiers by Robert Stone
 
1974
Gravity's Rainbow by Thomas Pynchon
  A Crown of Feathers and Other Storiesby Isaac Bashevis Singer
 
1973
Augustus by John Williams
  Chimera by John Barth
 
1972
The Complete Stories by Flannery O'Connor
 
1971
Mr. Sammler's Planet by Saul Bellow
 
1970
Them by Joyce Carol Oates
 
1969
Steps by Jerzy Kosinski
 
1968
The Eighth Day by Thornton Wilder
 
1967
The Fixer by Bernhard Malamud
 
1966
The Collected Stories by Katherine Anne
Porter
 
1965
Herzog by Saul Bellow
 
1964
The Centaur by John Updike
 
1963
Morte d'Urban by J. F. Powers
 
1962
The Moviegoer by Walker Percy
 
1961
The Waters of Kronos by Conrad Richter
 
1960
Goodbye Columbus by Philip Roth
 
1959
The Magic Barrel by Bernard Malamud
 
1958
Wapshot Chornicle by John Cheever
 
1957
The Field of Vision by Wright Morris
 
1956
Ten North Frederick by John O'Hara
 
1955
A Fable by William Faulkner
 
1954
The Adventures of Augie March by Saul Bellow
 
1953
Invisible Man by Ralph Elison
 
1952
From Here to Eternity by James Jones
 
1951
The Collected Stories by William Faulkner
 
1950
The Man with the Golden Arm by Nelson Algren